Privacy & Cookie Policy

The following information will help you to understand how we collect and use the information you provide to us when using the website.

The term “us” or “we” or “our” refers to the owner of the website, Caffe Kix Ltd, whose registered office is 1 George Street, Snow Hill, Wolverhampton, registered in England and Wales with company number 3677396. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website. 

This privacy policy applies between you, the user of this website and us, the owner and provider of this website.

As a company we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. We want you to know that we are not in the business of selling or trading email lists with other companies for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy, we have provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions between you the user and us with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Our Use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the "Data controller".  Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and or other companies that we work with. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Security

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your Data we have introduced electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this website.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the Internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the website.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.caffekix.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering for an order/service, applying for a job (submitting a CV), posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our service or website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: internal record keeping; improvement of our products and services, transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you, in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third Party Websites and Services

We may from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by users of this website.

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
You may restrict your Internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Cookies

This website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the website.

All Cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your Internet browser. By default, most Internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your Internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your Internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your Internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Contacting Us About Your Personal Information

We will be as open as possible with you about the personal information we hold about you, if you feel your information is wrong or are dissatisfied on how your information is being processed please contact us. If something is wrong, we want to work with you to put it right.

You have the right to have inaccurate/outdated information amended, deleted or destroyed. If any of your circumstances change, please contact us. You have the right to object to direct marketing, know about automated decisions we make about your data, object to the use of data which causes you damage or distress.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

You may contact us by email at gilberto@caffekix.com

Caffe Kix Ltd

May 2018